Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated 8th May 2018.

At Digital Bon Bons  I am committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of my visitors and clients.

This Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to me, or that I collect from you whilst you visit my website (www.digitalbonbons.com), how I use cookies on this website, how your data is handled by programes or software that I use to conduct my business and your data in relation to email marketing communications.

I do update this Notice from time to time so please do review this Notice regularly.

WHAT INFORMATION DO I COLLECT

In the table below I am going to break down the different personal data I collect from you, where it is collected and how it is used.

Data Collected Where it is collected How it is used
Identity Data i.e. first name, last name, usernames, gender, age Via my Contact Form found here www.digitabonbons.com/contact

The information you provide in this form is stored in a CRM system called Dubsado and is used for me to know who you are so that I can follow up your enquiry with you.

Usernames are only created when purchasing one of my online courses. These are used to enable you to log in and access the content you have purchased. A record of your username is held within my website via Memberpress. My website is build using WordPress.

Gender & Age data is collected via Google Analytics and stored in Google Analytics for this website.

Contact Data i.e. email address, telephone number, billing address Via my Contact Form
Billing Address is obtained via email in order to create your invoice.

The details provided in the contact form are stored in a CRM system called Dubsado and again used for me to follow up your enquiry.

Your billing address is only asked for once we have agreed working together so that an invoice will be created and sent to you. This information is first stored within Gmail and secondly added to Dubsado to generate your invoice.

Financial Data i.e. card payment details, bank details, Pay Pal details Via Stripe when purchasing one of my online courses. This Data is only used in the purchasing process and is contained within Stripe. I do not see or have record of your banking details, payment details or financial information.

Technical Data i.e. log in data, IP addresses, browser types, time zones, locations, devices.

&

Usage Data i.e. how you use my website

Via Google Analytics which is connected to this website. This information is used for me to analyse how my website is performing from its visits, how my audience access my website. It is not used and cannot be used to identify an individual.
Profile Data i.e. username and password, your interests, survey responses, feedback forms.

Via MemberPress Plugin in for WordPress

Via Survey Monkey for surveys

Via Google Analytics for Interest data

Username and Passwords are created for access to purchased courses only.

Survey Monkey is used for survey questions and the data is then stored within Survey Monkey

Google Analytics is used so I can understand my audience better to then deliver the right service.

Marketing & Communication Data i.e. subscribing to my mailing lists

I have three sign up forms on my website

1) For my monthly newsletter found here

2) When you have purchased an online course from me, there is an option to join a mailing list to know about further course releases

3) If you would like to know when new courses are released – found here

All this information is collected via forms within this website and send to, and stored in Mailchimp.

This information is used for the purposes stated left and only those purposes.

If you have consented to receive an email from me, Maxine Kerley at Digital Bon Bons, you will only receive the email communication via Mailchimp that you have signed up to and consented to receive.

 


HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR DATA

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.


WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

To read about Cookies, what they are, how they are used and what information is collected – please visit my Cookie Policy here.


USE OF YOUR INFORMATION & STORING OF THE DATA

As detailed in the table above I use various systems in order to conduct my business. I am going to list all the systems below with links to their Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies so you can also read how they are compliant with Data Protection Regulations.

Third Party System Used What I use this system for Their Website Their Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions Pages if available
 Wordpress The platform that my website is created on https://wordpress.org https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/
MemberPress This is the membership system plugin used with WordPress to manage my online courses, the restricted access, usernames and passwords and record of purchases https://memberpress.com https://memberpress.com/privacy/
Divi This is the framework and theme to which my website is built https://www.elegantthemes.com/gallery/divi/ https://www.elegantthemes.com/policy/privacy/
Bloom This is a plug in that hosts the sign up form for email newsletters on my website and connects to my email marketing list within Mailchimp https://www.elegantthemes.com/plugins/bloom/ https://www.elegantthemes.com/policy/privacy/
Mailchimp To send email communication newsletters https://mailchimp.com https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Stripe To accept payments for my online courses https://stripe.com https://stripe.com/gb/privacy
Google Analytics To view, analyse and report on activity within my website https://www.google.com/analytics/#?modal_active=none https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Survey Monkey To send surveys to ask for users’s opinions on my products, services https://www.surveymonkey.com https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/?ut_source=footer
Siteground To host my website https://www.siteground.co.uk https://www.siteground.co.uk/privacy.htm
Gmail & GSuite & Google Docs To have my business email & Google Docs was used pre Feb 2018 to create my contracts and invoices https://www.google.com/gmail/about https://www.google.com/gmail/about/policy/
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Dubsado My CRM system to log my incoming enquiries automatically from my contact forms, create proposal documents, contracts and invoices. It holds a record of my upcoming work, jobs and projects and files are archived within Dubsado when complete https://www.dubsado.com https://www.dubsado.com/new-page
Wave Apps To send Invoices pre Feb 2018 before switching to Dubsado https://www.waveapps.com

 

Obviously I do my utmost to ensure that my server hosts and any other software I use is secure and fully accredited. Unfortunately, I cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

 

SENSITIVE DATA

I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES PROVIDERS OUTSIDE OF THE EEU

Some of the third parties service providers I use are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever I transfer your personal data out of the EEA, I do my best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • I will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where I use certain service providers, I may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  •  If I use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, I may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, I may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

STORAGE OF PAYMENT DETAILS

I do not have the facilities to process card payments. All card payments are made online via my Digital Stars Acadsemy and processed using Stripe.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

On occasion if I include links to third parties it does not mean that I endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. You can contact me directly at hello@digitalbonbons.com to handle this request. Alternatively, if it is in reference to any email marketing communications there is an Unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email that is sent.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data please do contact me directly first at hello@digitalbonbons.com so that I can look into the matter and rectify the situation as efficiently and securely as possible.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (https://ico.org.uk)

 

CONTACTING ME

Below are my full details:

Maxine Kerley

Address: 3 Fisher Road, Chatham, Kent, ME5 7RU

Phone: 07852247334

Email: hello@digitalbonbons.com

Thank you for visiting the Digital Bon Bons website.

Digital Bon Bons is a company owned by me, Maxine Kerley. I can be contacted at anytime by emailing hello@digitalbonbons.com

Below is my Privacy Policy and in this policy I outline how I use collect and process your personal data. I am committed to maintaining your trust and confidence as a visitor of my website, www.digitalbonbons.com.

What data do I collect about you?

If you complete and enquiry form which includes your details, a copy of this enquiry form is sent directly to me.

This website also gathers information on the usage by using Cookies. What I mean by usage is how you interact and use my website i.e. the pages you visit, the actions you take. More is explained below.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is then used to track a visitor’s use of this website and to compile statistic reports on the website’s activity and performance in Google Analytics.

Google Analytics uses cookies to store information about:

The pages you visit on website.
The length of time you spend on each website page.
How you found Digital Bon Bons.
What you click on while visiting the site.
Digital Bon Bons does not collect or store any personal information using cookies. The information is not used to identify any individual.

For more information about Cookies you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites will tell you how to do this. However if you choose to do this some of the website features may not function as well.

How we will use the information about you?

I then use the information you give when completing a contact form to contact you regarding your enquiry. This information is kept solely with me and is not distributed or sold to anyone else. By submitting an enquiry, I am using your data purely in relation to your enquiry. Your data will not be added to a mailing list without your knowledge or consent.

In relation to the cookie information this is used so I can monitor my site traffic, find ways to improve the site and user experience. It is not used to identify you in any way.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy on this website is kept under regular review and all updates will be on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated 16th February 2018.

Pin It on Pinterest