Privacy Policy

Data and the legal stuff

This Privacy Policy was last updated 22nd September 2019.

At Digital Bon Bons  I am committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of my visitors and clients.

This Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to me, or that I collect from you whilst you visit my website (www.digitalbonbons.com), how I use cookies on this website, how your data is handled by programmes or software that I use to conduct my business and your data in relation to email marketing communications.

I do update this Notice from time to time so please do review this Notice regularly.

WHAT INFORMATION DO I COLLECT

In the table below I am going to break down the different personal data I collect from you, where it is collected and how it is used.

Data Collected Where it is collected How it is used
Identity Data i.e. first name, last name, usernames, gender, age Via my Contact Form found here www.digitabonbons.com/contact

The information you provide in this form is sent to me via email using the Divi theme contact form. This information is used only to follow up your enquiry.

Gender & Age data is collected via Google Analytics and stored in Google Analytics for this website.

Contact Data i.e. email address, telephone number, billing address Via my Contact Form
Billing Address is obtained via email in order to create your invoice.
In the contact form I only ask for business related data to best handle your enquiry for example – name, best number to call you on, email address, website address. I do not require any billing data or address data until we start working together.
Financial Data i.e. card payment details, bank details, Pay Pal details Via Stripe or PayPal when purchasing one of my digital products or booking a 60 minute session with me. This Data is only used in the purchasing process and is contained within Stripe and PayPal. I do not see or have record of your banking details, payment details or financial information.

Technical Data i.e. log in data, IP addresses, browser types, time zones, locations, devices.

&

Usage Data i.e. how you use my website

Via Google Analytics which is connected to this website. This information is used for me to analyse how my website is performing from its visits, how my audience access my website. It is not used and cannot be used to identify an individual.
Profile Data i.e. username and password, your interests, survey responses, feedback forms.

Via Survey Monkey for surveys

Via Google Analytics for Interest data

Survey Monkey is used for survey questions and the data is then stored within Survey Monkey

Google Analytics is used so I can understand my audience better to then deliver the right service.

Marketing & Communication Data i.e. subscribing to my mailing lists

Below are the sign up forms I have within my website:

1) For my weekly newsletter found here

2) For my FREE visibility guide download found here.

This information is used for the purposes stated left and only those purposes.

If you have consented to join my email community and receive my weekly newsletter and my free Visibility Guide then you will be contacted by me via email using FloDesk.

 


HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR DATA

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.


WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

To read about Cookies, what they are, how they are used and what information is collected – please visit my Cookie Policy here.


USE OF YOUR INFORMATION & STORING OF THE DATA

As detailed in the table above I use various systems in order to conduct my business. I am going to list all the systems below with links to their Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies so you can also read how they are compliant with Data Protection Regulations.

Third Party System Used What I use this system for Their Website Their Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions Pages if available
 Wordpress The platform that my website is created on https://wordpress.org https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/
FloDesk Sending my email communications i.e weekly newsletter and welcome series for guides/opt ins https://flodesk.com/ https://www.privacypolicies.com/privacy/view/bb9c8c7ecbee39b15f2f5be574def422
Divi This is the framework and theme to which my website is built https://www.elegantthemes.com/gallery/divi/ https://www.elegantthemes.com/policy/privacy/
Pay Hip For purchases of my digital download products https://payhip.com/ https://payhip.com/privacy
Pay Pal For payment via Pay Hip for Digital products https://www.paypal.com/uk/home https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
Stripe To accept payments for my online courses https://stripe.com https://stripe.com/gb/privacy
Google Analytics To view, analyse and report on activity within my website https://www.google.com/analytics/#?modal_active=none https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Siteground To host my website https://www.siteground.co.uk https://www.siteground.co.uk/privacy.htm
Gmail & GSuite & Google Docs To have my business email & Google Docs was used pre Feb 2018 to create my contracts and invoices https://www.google.com/gmail/about https://www.google.com/gmail/about/policy/
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Mighty Networks This is an online community platform that I used for my Membership group, The Visibility Den https://www.mightynetworks.com/ https://www.mightynetworks.com/privacy-policy
Wave Apps To send Invoices pre Feb 2018 before switching to Dubsado https://www.waveapps.com https://my.waveapps.com/privacy/

 

Obviously I do my utmost to ensure that my server hosts and any other software I use is secure and fully accredited. Unfortunately, I cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

 

SENSITIVE DATA

I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES PROVIDERS OUTSIDE OF THE EEU

Some of the third parties service providers I use are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever I transfer your personal data out of the EEA, I do my best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • I will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where I use certain service providers, I may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  •  If I use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, I may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, I may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

 

STORAGE OF PAYMENT DETAILS

I do not have the facilities to process card payments. All card payments are made online via PayPal or Stripe directly or via Pay Hip and Acuity – who then use either Stripe or PayPal.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

On occasion if I include links to third parties it does not mean that I endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. You can contact me directly at hello@digitalbonbons.com to handle this request. Alternatively, if it is in reference to any email marketing communications there is an Unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email that is sent.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data please do contact me directly first at hello@digitalbonbons.com so that I can look into the matter and rectify the situation as efficiently and securely as possible.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (https://ico.org.uk)

 

CONTACTING ME

Below are my full details:

Maxine Kerley

Address: 3 Fisher Road, Chatham, Kent, ME5 7RU

Phone: 07776124652

Email: hello@digitalbonbons.com

Thank you for visiting the Digital Bon Bons website.

Digital Bon Bons is a company owned by me, Maxine Kerley. I can be contacted at anytime by emailing hello@digitalbonbons.com

Below is my Privacy Policy and in this policy I outline how I use collect and process your personal data. I am committed to maintaining your trust and confidence as a visitor of my website, www.digitalbonbons.com.

What data do I collect about you?

If you complete and enquiry form which includes your details, a copy of this enquiry form is sent directly to me.

This website also gathers information on the usage by using Cookies. What I mean by usage is how you interact and use my website i.e. the pages you visit, the actions you take. More is explained below.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is then used to track a visitor’s use of this website and to compile statistic reports on the website’s activity and performance in Google Analytics.

Google Analytics uses cookies to store information about:

The pages you visit on website.
The length of time you spend on each website page.
How you found Digital Bon Bons.
What you click on while visiting the site.
Digital Bon Bons does not collect or store any personal information using cookies. The information is not used to identify any individual.

For more information about Cookies you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites will tell you how to do this. However if you choose to do this some of the website features may not function as well.

How we will use the information about you?

I then use the information you give when completing a contact form to contact you regarding your enquiry. This information is kept solely with me and is not distributed or sold to anyone else. By submitting an enquiry, I am using your data purely in relation to your enquiry. Your data will not be added to a mailing list without your knowledge or consent.

In relation to the cookie information this is used so I can monitor my site traffic, find ways to improve the site and user experience. It is not used to identify you in any way.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy on this website is kept under regular review and all updates will be on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated 16th February 2018.